Quick Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Staff

Our School Staff

At St Swithun’s we have a large groups of dedicated staff who are happy to help you.  Please contact the school office to speak to one of our team

Safeguarding Team

If you are concerned about the welfare of a child please contact one of the school’s safeguarding officers.  During out of school hours please contact Central Bedfordshire Council on 0300 300 8585 (working hours) or 0300 300 8123 (out of hours).

Mrs Anita Whitehurst

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mrs Faye Wilkinson-Smith

Deputy Designated Officer

Mrs Sharon Shields

Deputy Designated Officer

Leadership Team

Mrs Anita Whitehurst

Headteacher / Senco

Mr Eddie Kirk

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Faye Wilkinson-Smith

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Helen Sedgwick

Business and Operations Manager

Miss Natalie Eaton (maternity leave)

Special Educational Needs 

Office Team

Mrs Helen Sedgwick

Business and Operations Manager

Mrs Sharon Shields

PA to the Headteacher /

Miss Kate Surtees

Family Support Worker / Office Administrator

Early Years Foundation Stage Team

Mrs Faye Wilkinson-Smith

Reception Teacher / EYFS leader

Miss Lorna Maydwell

Nursery Teacher

Mrs Maria Carr

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Claire Little

Teaching Assistant

Key Stage One Team

Miss Victoria Lightfoot

Year 1 (Beech) Teacher

Miss Stephanie Burnham

Year 2 (Oak) Teacher

Mrs Debbie Levy

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Caroline Nicholls

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Amanda Watson Teaching Assistant

Mrs Michelle Rhodes

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lyndsey Sheppard

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Lower Key Stage Two Team

Mr James Greenwood

Year 3 (Willow ) Teacher

Miss Cherma Meridith

Year 4 (Maple) Teacher

Mrs Amanda Watson

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Caroline Nicholls

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Justine Hipkin

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kerry Gaskin

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Louise Ranson

1:1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Kerry Robinson 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Helen Dent

 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Upper Key Stage Two Team

Mr Eddie Kirk

Year 5 (Cedar) Teacher

Miss Selina Jita

Year 6 (Elm) Teacher

Mrs Julie Howard

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Donna Newman

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Justine Hipkin Teaching Assistant
Mrs Beckie Marriot Teaching Assistant

Autism Provision Team (Chestnut)

Miss Natalie Eaton

Chestnut Teacher (maternity leave)

Miss Lorna Maydwell

Chestnut Leader

Mrs Sue Smith

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vicky Willis

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Katie Masters

Teaching Assistant

Miss Sam Ward

Teaching Assistant

Additional Teaching Staff

 

Mr Mark Baker

1:1 pupil premium teacher

Mrs Kim Deller

Cover teacher

Lunchtime Supervisors Team

Mrs Debbie Levy

Senior Midday Supervisor

Miss Kate Surtees

Play leader

Mrs Maria Carr

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Kerry Gaskin

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Donna Newman

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Justine Hipkin

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Kerry Robinson

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Katie Masters

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Louise Ranson

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Angela Holmes

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Lyndsey Sheppard

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Helen Dent

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Nicky Webb

1:1 Midday Supervisor

Miss Sam Ward

1:1 Midday Supervisor

Mrs Michelle Rhodes

1:1 Midday Supervisor

Maintenance and Cleaning Team

Mr Marc Ford

Site Agent

Mrs Donna Boness

Cleaner

Mrs Suzanne Clarke

Cleaner

Toy Library

Miss Kate Surtees

Toy Library Manager

Mrs Jamie Khan

Toy Library Assistant